Board & Executive 2021-09-07T12:51:28+09:30

Board & Executive

Audit Risk Committee Charter

Lucio Di Bartolomeo,

B.E (Civil), M.Eng.Sc

Chair and Non-Executive Director

Lucio was appointed as Chair on 26 June 2017. His current term will expire on 25 June 2023. 

With over 40 years’ experience in the transport industry, Lucio brings extensive knowledge in rail, infrastructure and engineering fields to the ANI Board as a non-executive director. He is currently the Chair of Australia Post and Health Infrastructure NSW as well as Deputy Chair of Moorebank Intermodal Company and director of Australian Super. He was previously a non-executive director of Australian Rail Track Corporation. Prior to taking on non-executive director roles, Lucio was the Managing Director of ADI Limited, Country Director of Thales (Australia) and Managing Director of FreightCorp.

Janice Van Reyk

FAICD, CPA

Non-Executive Director

Janice was appointed on 14 August 2017. Her current term will expire on 13 August 2023.

Janice is a non-executive director serving on the boards of Lochard Energy Group, Ports Victoria, Tennis Australia, Melbourne and Olympic Park Trust and Northern Territory EPA and is an independent member of the Audit & Risk Committee of Victoria Police. Previously, she has served on a number of boards and committees in the infrastructure sector.  Prior to her non-executive director career, she enjoyed a career as a senior executive in ASX 100 companies (BHP, Orica and National Foods).

She is a Fellow of the AICD, a CPA and a Leadership Victoria Fellow.

Peter Iancov

FIEAust, FAIB, FAIM, SMIEEE, MAICD, CSE

Non-Executive Director

Peter was appointed on 13 February 2017 and reappointed on 26 June 2017. His current term will expire on 25 June 2022.

Peter is an experienced company director and executive with over 28 years’ expertise gained in the energy infrastructure, mining, commercial construction, contracting and defence sectors. He is currently Managing Director of Zinfra, Chairman of Chronos Advisory and a non-executive director of Aerison Ltd and has previously held senior executive positions across Australian and multinational organisations.

In his previous and current roles, Peter has been instrumental in securing and delivering major infrastructure projects and has been responsible for the management, construction and operation of critical energy infrastructure assets across Australia.

Prior to joining ANI, Peter was a non-executive director of ASC Pty Ltd.

Alan (Jim) Whalley

MBA (Adel), BSc (NSW), MRAeS, GAICD

Non-Executive Director

Jim was appointed on 26 June 2017. His current term will expire on 25 June 2022.

Jim is a co-founder and executive Chairman of Nova Systems, one of Australia’s largest privately owned defence professional service providers. He is a former air force fighter pilot and a graduate of the Royal Air Force Empire Test Pilots’ School.

Amongst other qualifications, he holds a Masters of Business Administration, a science degree and completed the Harvard Business School OPM Executive Education Program. He is a member of the Sir Ross and Keith Smith Advisory Committee and the University of South Australia Council, and a director of AMCHAM and the Adelaide Festival. Jim is also a graduate of the AICD.

Jeremy Schultz

LLB (HONS), LLM, GDLP, FAICD, MAIE

Non-Executive Director

Jeremy was appointed on 13 February 2017 and reappointed on 26 June 2017. His current term will expire on 25 June 2023.

Jeremy was formerly Managing Partner and Chair of Partners at Finlaysons. He is currently a Partner and heads up the firm’s Corporate and Energy practice areas.

He is an AICD Fellow, a former Deputy Chair, the Founding Board Member of Law Council of Australia, Business Law Section – Corporations Committee and Clean Energy Council, current director of RUAG Australia Pty Ltd, Chair of St Peter’s Girls’ School Board of Governors (including St Peters’ Collegiate Girls’ School Foundation Inc and CSC South Australia Inc), Australian Institute of Energy Vice President, Chair and Trustee of Les Favell Cricket Foundation and Board Member of Lisa Fahey Foundation Inc.

Andrew Seaton

BE (Chem) Hons, Grad Dip Bus Admin, GAICD

Managing Director and CEO 

Andrew joined ANI in July 2017 and was appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 6 April 2020.  His current term will expire on 5 April 2023. 

Andrew has over 30 years’ business experience encompassing a broad range of executive management, finance, investment banking, engineering and project management roles. Prior to joining ANI he was CFO of Santos Ltd and he was previously a Vice President in investment banking with Merrill Lynch. He is a non-executive director of Strike Energy Ltd, Homestart Finance Ltd, Cavpower Pty Ltd and Hydrocarbon Dynamics Ltd. 

Andrew has an honours degree in Chemical Engineering, a Graduate Diploma in Business Administration and is a Graduate Member of the AICD.

Adele Fraser

B.Comm (Hons), Grad Dip CA, FCA

General Manager Finance 

Adele was appointed as General Manager Finance on 6 April 2020. 

Adele is a chartered accountant with over 20 years’ business experience and commenced at ANI in 2018.  Prior to joining ANI, Adele was a Senior Manager in the Assurance business at PwC, a firm where she started her career as an undergraduate in South Africa and enjoyed a long career spanning many roles across two countries. 

She has an honours degree in Financial Reporting, Auditing, Taxation and Management Accounting, a Graduate Diploma of Chartered Accounting and is a Fellow of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand.

Phil Cornish

B.Eng (Civil)

Project Director

Phil joined ANI on 15 January 2018 and is the Project Director for the ONDP and ANI’s other significant design and construction projects within the Osborne Naval Shipyard.  He led ANI’s project delivery team and Managing Contractor in the successful delivery of the OSDP in 2020 in readiness for the Hunter Class Frigate Program.

Phil has more than 30 years’ experience in project and construction management of major infrastructure projects such as highway and major arterial roads, road and rail tunnels, public transport systems, marine structures and major transit systems for airports and railway stations.

Prior to joining ANI, Phil was Construction Manager for the $4B Westconnex M4 East Project with Sydney Motorway Corporation, and previously filled senior management roles with a number of Australian construction companies.

Sally McLennan

LLB (Hons), GDLP, BMgt, MAICD

General Counsel and Company Secretary

Sally was appointed as General Counsel and Company Secretary on 21 August 2017.

Sally is an experienced in-house commercial and corporate lawyer and has over 30 years’ business experience. Prior to joining ANI, she held senior legal roles at ASC Pty Ltd and Santos Limited. Sally’s prior experience includes commercial and human resources roles across industries, including oil and gas, telecommunications and manufacturing sectors.

Sally has a Bachelor of Laws (with Honours), Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice and a Bachelor of Management (Labour Relations) and is a Member of the AICD.

Paul Bates

BA, Grad Dip Information Mgt, Dip Leadership and Mgt, MBA

General Manager Operations

Paul was appointed General Manager Operations on 1 December 2017.

Paul has substantial maritime operations experience. Prior to his appointment at ANI, Paul was General Manager – Infrastructure of the Defence SA Techport Common User Facility (CUF), ensuring the successful delivery of the CUF and other contracted services to the AWD Program since 2009. From 2006, Paul was Project and Bid Manager for DMS Maritime Pty Ltd (now Serco Defence).

Paul holds a Master of Business Administration and is a graduate of the Australian Defence Force Academy. He served for 18 years in the Royal Australian Navy, holding a variety of operations roles both at sea and ashore.